Last Updated : 01 Mar. 2024
 

All India final estimates of Area and Production of Coconut -

Sl No.States /Union TerritoriesAREA (''000 Hectares)Production (Million nuts)Productivity (Nuts/ha)
1 Andhra Pradesh105.801,689.0915,964
2 Arunachal Pradesh0.070.304,615
3 Assam21.03156.527,444
4 Bihar12.1678.396,449
5 Chhatisgarh1.6614.748,890
6 Gujarat25.60212.628,307
7 Karnataka604.235,177.638,569
8 Kerala765.445,522.667,215
9 Maharashtra30.32238.457,863
10 Mizoram0.030.154,412
11 Nagaland1.079.348,762
12 Odisha52.82397.577,527
13 Others49.13292.065,945
14 Tamil Nadu446.155,091.8311,413
15 Telangana0.909.4810,487
16 Tripura4.7112.972,753
17 West Bengal32.63406.1012,447
 Total2,153.7419,309.908,966
Source: Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India.

World - Area, Production and Productivity of Coconut in Major Coconut Growing Countries -

Sl No.CountriesAREA (''000 Hectares)Production (Million nuts)Productivity (Nuts/ha)
1 Philippines3,647.0014,717.004,035
2 Indonesia3,374.0014,200.004,209
3 India2,199.0020,736.009,430
4 Sri Lanka444.003,120.007,027
5 Papua New Guinea222.001,483.006,680
6 Vietnam168.001,410.008,393
7 Thailand126.00644.005,111
8 Vanautau88.00303.003,443
9 Kenya85.00289.003,400
10 Malaysia83.00556.006,699
11 Fiji61.00244.004,000
12 Solomon Islands38.00100.002,632
13 Tonga26.0053.002,038
14 Kiribati25.00145.005,800
15 Samoa20.0053.002,650
16 F.S.Micronesia18.0078.004,333
17 Jamaica16.00167.0010,438
18 Timor Leste12.0026.002,167
19 Guyana12.0092.007,667
20 Marshall Island7.0018.002,571
21 Other Countries1,586.008,240.005,195
 Total12,257.0066,674.005,440
Source: International Coconut Community (ICC) Statistical Year Book 2021

Area, Production & Productivity of Coconut in India

Year Area('000 ha) Production(Million nuts) Productivity(Nuts per ha)
1950-51 626.5 3281.7 5238
1951-52 630.2 3306.4 5247
1952-53 627.2 4177.1 6660
1953-54 638.7 3910.5 6123
1954-55 640.0 4264.6 6663
1955-56 647.6 4224.4 6523
1956-57 657.0 4458.0 6785
1957-58 664.1 4501.0 6778
1958-59 691.3 4651.7 6729
1959-60 707.2 4765.4 6738
1960-61 717.4 4639.1 6466
1961-62 723.0 4478.3 6194
1962-63 791.0 4962.6 6274
1963-64 799.0 4736.2 5928
1964-65 847.6 5042.8 5950
1965-66 883.7 5035.4 5698
1966-67 893.0 5191.8 5814
1967-68 923.9 5321.3 5760
1968-69 988.1 5546.2 5613
1969-70 1033.3 5858.7 5670
1970-71 1045.5 6075.0 5811
1971-72 1088.4 6123.7 5626
1972-73 1099.2 5997.2 5456
1973-74 1102.0 5850.6 5309
1974-75 1116.3 6029.6 5401
1975-76 1069.9 5829.4 5449
1976-77 1074.5 5765.3 5366
1977-78 1056.5 5412.6 5123
1978-79 1055.0 5729.7 5431
1979-80 1075.8 5662.0 5263
1980-81 1083.3 5942.0 5485
1981-82 1090.8 5939.9 5445
1982-83 1149.2 6356.1 5531
1983-84 1165.6 5807.9 4983
1984-85 1183.3 6912.8 5842
1985-86 1225.6 6770.3 5524
1986-87 1231.2 6376.8 5179
1987-88 1346.0 7269.9 5401
1988-89 1425.5 8541.4 5992
1989-90 1472.2 9358.8 6357
1990-91 1513.9 9700.2 6407
1991-92 1528.9 10079.6 6593
1992-93 1537.7 11240.9 7310
1993-94 1635.1 11974.7 7324
1994-95 1713.8 13299.6 7760
1995-96 1830.9 12952.3 7074
1996-97 1890.8 13061.0 6908
1997-98 1861.0 12717.3 6834
1998-99 1754.5 12535.9 7145
1999-2000 1768.1 12129.0 6860
2000-2001 1823.91 12678.4 6951
2001-2002 1932.3 12962.9 6709
2002-2003 1921.8 12535.0 6523
2003-2004 1933.7 12178.2 6298
2004-2005 1935.0 12832.9 6632
2005-2006 1946.8 14811.1 7608
2006-2007 1936.8 15840.4 8179
2007-2008 1903.19 14743.56 7747
2008-2009 1894.57 15729.75 8303
2009-2010 1895.20 16918.40 8927
2010-2011 1895.90 16942.92 8937
2011-2012 2070.70 23351.22 11277
2012-2013 2136.67 22680.03 10615
2013-2014 2140.50 21665.19 10122
2014-2015 1975.81 20439.60 10345
2015-2016 2,088.47 22,167.45 10,614
2016-2017 2,082.11 23,904.10 11,481
2017-2018 2,096.72 23,798.23 11,350
2018-2019 2,150.89 21,288.24 9,897
2019-2020 2,173.28 20,308.70 9,345
2020-2021 2,198.98 20,736.12 9,430
2021-2022 2,153.74 19,309.90 8,966
Source: Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Government of India.

Statistical Survey to Estimate Production of Coconut

ONLINE APPLICATION (For data entry & Analysis) 
SURVEY REPORTS (2012-13)
KERALA View Report
KARNATAKA View Report
TAMILNADU View Report
ANDHRA PRADESH View Report